Aug
28
12:30 PM12:30

IDRS 2018 Granada: Japonica

Japonica: Japanese Composed Works for Oboe and Piano

Sonata for Oboe and Piano (2002)
Koji Yamashita (b. 1952), Japan

Silent Autumn for Oboe and Piano (2014)
Akira Nishimura (b. 1953), Japan

An den Wassern (1981) op. 2, no. 3 for Oboe and Piano
"To the Waters" - Movements of a River
Akiko Kawanaka (b. 1959), Japan

Pianist : Matthew Thompson

View Event →

Jun
3
4:30 PM16:30

Emblems at University of Oregon

EMBLEMS is a wind quintet and collective of musicians who value individuality, storytelling, and collaboration. June 3rd we are giving a concert at the University of Oregon featuring some of our favorite works for wind quintet and a world premiere by Nathan Thatcher, commissioned by Emblems with the support of the Barlow Endowment for Musical Composition. 

Merryl Neille (Ann Arbor, MI), flute
Alex Hayashi (Las Vegas, NV), oboe
Clarissa Osborn (Portland, OR), clarinet**
Brandon Scott Rumsey (Ann Arbor, MI), bassoon**
Caroline Steiger (San Marcos, TX), horn

** Alumni of the University of Oregon!

Program
SEEGER, Ruth Crawford - Suite (1952)
KARLSSON, Finnur - Mirrors (2010)
RUMSEY, Brandon Scott - Emblems (2016)
THATCHER, Nathan - Terms of Venery (2018)

The program will last approximately 50 minutes and the quintet will stay afterward for socialization and Q&A. 

View Event →
Apr
22
2:00 PM14:00

Argentum Chamber Works: An Afternoon of Chamber Music

Please join Argentum Chamber Works in conjunction with Twin Peaks Brass for a concert of chamber music. 

 

Alex Hayashi, obo

Mitchell Hansen, horn*

Dawid Mzyk, trombone*

Allison McSwain, trumpe

Lee Higbie, hor

Jason Vazquez, trombone

Michael Weber, trumpet*

Caitlin McCready, hor

Hitomi Shoji, trombone

Hazen Mayo, trumpet*       

Jessica Baronet, horn   

Troy Hart, tuba*

*indicates Twin Peaks Brass member

 

Program

Scherzo by Anthony Plog                                                                                                       

 

Brass Quintet No. 1, Op. 73: III. Con brio by Malcolm Arnold                                                                                                                             

 

Colchester Fantasy: II. The Marquis of Granby by Eric Ewazen

 

The Johnson Rag Henry Kleinkauf/Guy Hall

arr. Robert Elkjer                                                                                                                                           

 

Six Études pour hautbois by Gilles Silvestrini

I. Hôtel des Roches noires à Trouville: Claude Monet (1870)

II. Potager et arbres en fleurs - Printemps, Pontoise: Camille Pissaro (1877)

III. Boulevard des Capucines: Claude Monet (1873)

IV. Sentier dans les bois: Auguste Renoir (1874)

V. Scène de plage - Ciel d'orage: Eugène Boudin (1864)

VI. Le ballet espagnol: Edouard Manet (1862)

 

Serenade for Brass by Robert Starer

View Event →
Apr
19
7:00 PM19:00

Henderson Symphony Orchestra: Young Artists Concert

Join us on April 19th at the Henderson Pavilion for the Henderson Symphony Orchestra's Young Artists Concert! Talented young musicians enrolled in grades 6 through 12 from across the valley auditioned for the annual Young Artists Concert. Selected musicians will perform in the annual Young Artists Concert at the Pavilion on Thursday, April 19, 2018, at 7:00 PM.
 

View Event →
Apr
22
to Apr 23

Las Vegas Baroque Festival: UNLV Faculty and Friends Concert

  • UNLV Doc Rando Recital Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Troisième Sonate, from Sonates en trio, op. 3 Louis-Antoine Dornel (1685–1765)
I. Prelude
II. Fugue
III. Lentement et doux
IV. Chaconne gracieuse
Jennifer Grim, traverso; Gregory Maldonado, baroque violin; Loren Ludwig, viola da gamba; Jonathan Rhodes Lee, harpsichord

Pieces in G, from Pièces de viol, livre 2 Marin Marais (1656–1728)
I. Prélude
II. Allemande
III. Chaconne en rondeau
Loren Ludwig, viola da gamba; Jonathan Rhodes Lee, harpsichord

Troisième Ordre, “L’Impériale,” from Les Nations François Couperin (1668–1733)
I. Gravement—Vivement—Gravement et marqué—Légérement—Vivement
II. Bourée
III. Rondeau
IV. Gigue
V. Chaconne
Jennifer Grim, traverso; Gregory Maldonado, baroque violin; Loren Ludwig, viola da gamba; Jonathan Rhodes Lee, harpsichord

“Ich habe genug,” BWV 82 Johann Sebastian Bach (1685–1750)
I. Aria  
II. Recitativo
III. Aria
IV. Recitativo
V. Aria
Ashley Stone, soprano; Alex Hayashi, oboe (BM, 2011); Brycen Ingersoll, bass; Jonathan Rhodes Lee, harpsichord

Quartet in D minor, TWV 43:d1 Georg Philipp Telemann (1681–1767)
I. Andante
II. Vivace
III. Largo
IV. Allegro
Jennifer Grim, flute; Wei-Wei Le, violin; Janis McKay, bassoon; Brycen Ingersoll, bass; Jonathan Rhodes Lee, harpsichord

View Event →
Mar
19
1:00 PM13:00

ACW featuring Graeme Steele Johnson

We are incredibly excited to present an Argentum Chamber Works collaboration with clarinetist, Graeme Steele Johnson! Winner of the Yamaha Young Performing Artists Competition, Graeme is currently completing his master's degree at the Yale School of Music. 

We are also featuring ACW oboist, Alex Hayashi, who will be performing works for his upcoming competition. 

Please join us on March 19, 2017 1PM at Doc Rando Recital Hall at UNLV for this special performance!

More info about Graeme:
www.graemesteelejohnson.com

Free admission

Program
Sonata for oboe and piano - York Bowen
Alex Hayashi, oboe; Albina Asryan, piano

Figures, suspended for solo oboe - Colin Matthews
Alex Hayashi, oboe

Première Rhapsodie - Claude Debussy
Graeme Steele Johnson, clarinet; Albina Asryan, piano

Hommage à J. S. Bach - Béla Kovács
Graeme Steele Johnson, clarinet

Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94, Mvt. IV. Allegro con brio - Sergei Prokofiev
Graeme Steele Johnson, clarinet; Albina Asryan, piano

View Event →
Mar
12
12:00 PM12:00

Emblems Quintet at the University of Michigan

  • University of Michigan School of Music (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

As part of our inaugural concerts in the Ann Arbor area, Emblems Quintet will be presenting a recital where we first met: the University of Michigan!!

Program:
DARKER THAN BLUE (2014) - Emma Logan
EMBLEMS (2016) - Brandon Scott Rumsey
INSTILLING HOPE (2015) - Jabez Co
MIRRORS (2010) - Finnur Karlsson
SUITE (1952) - Ruth Crawford Seeger

In addition to performing these works as a group, EQ will be performing solo and subset works!  Annie Jeng will be joining us as a guest artist on Emma Logan's work.

This project is supported in part through the School of Music, Theatre & Dance EXCEL Enterprise Fund. 

View Event →
Mar
11
12:00 PM12:00

Emblems Quintet at Adrian College

As part of our inaugural concerts in the Ann Arbor area, Emblems Quintet will be presenting a recital at Adrian College!

Program:
DARKER THAN BLUE (2014) - Emma Logan
EMBLEMS (2016) - Brandon Scott Rumsey
INSTILLING HOPE (2015) - Jabez Co
MIRRORS (2010) - Finnur Karlsson
SUITE (1952) - Ruth Crawford Seeger

In addition to performing these works as a group, EQ will be performing solo and subset works!  Annie Jeng will be joining us as a guest artist on Emma Logan's work. 

This project is supported in part through the School of Music, Theatre & Dance EXCEL Enterprise Fund.

View Event →
Mar
7
6:00 PM18:00

Emblems Quintet at Cultivate Coffee & Tap House

As part of our inaugural concerts in the Ann Arbor area, Emblems Quintet will be playing our recital set at Cultivate Coffee & Tap House in Ypsilanti!  Free, no tickets required.

Program:

EMBLEMS (2016) - Brandon Scott Rumsey
INSTILLING HOPE (2015) - Jabez Co
MIRRORS (2010) - Finnur Karlsson
SUITE (1952) - Ruth Crawford Seeger

In addition to performing these works as a group, EQ will be performing solo and subset works!

This project is supported in part through the School of Music, Theatre & Dance EXCEL Enterprise Fund.

Visit Cultivate Coffee & Tap House to learn more about their organization!

View Event →
Feb
25
to Feb 26

Nevada Ballet Theatre presents Swan Lake

  • The Smith Center for the Performing Arts, Reynolds Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

NBT is honored to present the classic love story of all ballets, Swan Lake, in a full-length production with orchestra. This Smith Center Premiere will be staged by the legendary Cynthia Gregory, whose definitive performance as Odette/Odile led her to be described as America's prima ballerina assoluta by Rudolph Nureyev. Ms. Gregory will be staging her greatest role on a new generation of dancers, making this engagement of Swan Lake the cultural event of the season. Set to Tchaikovsky's glorious score, this romantic fable of ill-fated love is a beautiful, atmospheric, moving experience, and a must-see for ballet aficionados and newcomers alike.

 

The Smith Center for the Performing Arts, Reynolds Hall
Saturday, February 25, 2017 at 7:30pm
Sunday, February 26, 2017 at 2:00pm

View Event →
Feb
11
8:00 PM20:00

Henderson Symphony Orchestra: Romeo & Juliet - The Classical Mashup

The Henderson Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Alexandra Arrieche mash up Romeo and Juliet for this pre-Valentine's concert at the Henderson Convention Center!  Experience Prokofiev's Romeo and Juliet and Bernstein's West Side Story intertwined like you've never experienced them before.  Also featuring Tschaikovsky's Romeo & Juliet Overture.

View Event →
Jan
27
7:30 PM19:30

An Evening of Chamber Music

We are excited to present the first ACW concert of 2017!  Please join us on January 27, 2017 7:30pm at the Christ Church Episcopal for an evening of chamber pieces featuring works by Copland, Penderecki, Britten, and Hindemith.

 

Program:
Quiet City - Aaron Copland
Alex Hayashi, oboe; Allison McSwain, trumpet; Albina Asryan, piano

Capriccio - Krzysztof Penderecki
Stephen Turner, tuba

Temporal Variations - Benjamin Britten
Alex Hayashi, oboe; Albina Asryan, piano

Septet for wind instruments - Paul Hindemith
Carmella Cao, flute; Alex Hayashi, oboe; Aki Oshima, clarinet; Christopher Armeno, bass clarinet; Brock Norred, bassoon; Mitchell Hansen, horn; Allison McSwain, trumpet

Please invite your friends and family to this event! 

View Event →
Oct
23
6:00 PM18:00

On the "Sonny" Side of the Strip

Celebrate the soundtrack of your life! On the “Sonny” Side of the Strip features performances by Sonny Turner (former lead singer of The Platters), Sonny Charles (The Checkmates) and Kelly Clinton (2015 Entertainer of the Year) with the Henderson Symphony Orchestra for a one-night only engagement at the #HendersonPavilion. Enjoy such hits as “Only You,” “The Great Pretender,” “Black Pearl” and more.

View Event →
Oct
2
1:00 PM13:00

Argentum Chamber Works: An Afternoon of Chamber Music

Presenting our second concert of the season!! Featuring more of the founding members, we will be performing works by Saint-Saëns, Louvier, Rachmaninoff, and Dring!

Please join us at the University United Methodist Church on Sunday, October 2, at 1pm. Invite your friends and family! 

Admission is free and there may even be a couple lures running the pokestops...!

 

University United Methodist Church - Las Vegas
4412 S Maryland Pkwy, Las Vegas, Nevada 89119

View Event →
Sep
16
8:00 PM20:00

Henderson Symphony Orchestra: 30th Anniversary Season Opener

The Henderson Symphony is happy to launch its 30th Anniversary Season with its new conductor and music director, Alexandra Arrieche! The concert will feature works by Mozart, Villa-Lobos and Morricone. 

Please join the orchestra and Ms Arrieche immediately following the concert for a meet and greet in the Pavilion forecourt to the right of the concessions.

 

Henderson Pavilion

200 S Green Valley Pkwy, Henderson, Nevada 89012

View Event →
Aug
14
2:00 PM14:00

Argentum Chamber Works: Pour la première fois

Please join us for an afternoon of music, presented by the Argentum Chamber Works. Our inaugural concert will feature pieces related to France in the 1920s and 30s, written by Poulenc, Stravinsky, and Françaix. 

Program:
Trio pour piano, hautbois et basson - Francis Poulenc
Octet - Igor Stravinsky
Sept danses - Jean Françaix

Please invite your family and friends!

The Argentum Chamber Works is a collective of musicians in the Las Vegas area, providing a variety of chamber music to a wide range of audiences.

View Event →